Santa Barbara International Film Festival: Films 2016

LIST OF FILMS

WORLD PREMIERES

A Classy Broad, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Global Hollywood

Directed by Anne Goursaud

Cast: Tony Bill, James Carabatsos, Glenn Close, Rob Cohen, John Dean, Lucy Fisher, Lawrence Kasdan, Marcia Nasatir, Michele Nasatir, Daniel Petrie Jr

In 1974 Marcia Nasatir made history by becoming the first woman vice-president at United Artists. This film tells how a Jewish girl from San Antonio shattered Hollywood’s glass ceiling.

A Single Frame, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Documentary

Directed by Brandon Dickerson

Featuring: Jeff Bowden, Alexandra Boulat, Gary Knight, Ron Haviv, Wade Goddard

Visiting Dubrovnik in 2007, Jeff Bowden encounters a photograph of a refugee boy taken during the war in Kosovo. Driven by this haunting image, Bowden sets out to find the child.

Alex and Eve, Australia (World Premiere)

Section: Independent

Directed by Peter Andrikidis

Cast: Richard Brancatisano, Andrea Demetriades

In suburban Sydney, Australia, a Greek man and a Muslim woman fall in love. When things start to get serious, they must somehow make their prejudiced families see the world differently.

Bad Seeds (Les mauvaises herbes), Canada (World Premiere)

Section: International

Directed by Louis Bélanger

Cast: Alexis Martin, Gilles Renaud, Emmanuelle Lussier-Martinez, Luc Picard

An indebted man flees Montreal and finds himself in an isolated farmhouse that belongs to a misanthropic hermit who cultivates marijuana plants–leaving them no choice but to collaborate.

Battlecreek, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Independent

Directed by Alison Eastwood

Cast: Bill Skarsgård, Paula Malcomson, Claire van der Boom, Delroy Lindo, Toby Hemingway, Dana Powell, Jeremy Sande, Susan McPhail, Amye Gousset,

Henry–a loner and night owl–has been sheltered by his fiery mother his entire life. One night, a young woman’s car breaks down, and Henry’s life changes forever.

Being George Clooney, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Documentary, Global Hollywood

Directed by Paul Mariano

Featuring: Francesco Pannofino, Detlef Bierstedt, Samuel Labarthe, Marco Antonio Costa, Tamer Karadagli, Shakti Singh, Martin Umbach

Meet the many voices of George Clooney in this documentary that goes behind the scenes to the world of audio dubbing, where American hits are translated into international blockbusters.

Bizarre: A Circus Story, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Documentary, Cinematic Overtures

Directed by Meg Pinsonneault

Cast: Master Lu Yi

This magical tale shows the extraordinary life of Master Lu Yi, the father of modern acrobatics, and the vast community of big top lovers who share his dream of a thriving US circus industry.

The Challenge, UK (World Premiere)

Section: Above and Beyond

Directed by Peter Williams

Featuring: Alex Smith, Donna Smith, Harrison Smith, William Smith, Kay Davies

In June 2015, Alex Smith completed an Ironman, known as the toughest single day challenge you can undertake, carrying his disabled son the whole way.

Craft: The California Beer Documentary, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Screen Cuisine

Directed by Jeff Smith

This documentary explores the exciting world of craft beer told by the brewers that are setting the standards.

Crossing Bhutan, USA/Bhutan (World Premiere)

Section: Documentary, Above and Beyond

Directed by Ben Henretig

Featuring: Terri Schneider, David Kelly, Tony Lillios, Greg Thomas

Four veteran athletes explore Bhutan’s enigmatic policy of Gross National Happiness by making the first 485-mile crossing entirely by foot and bike.

Floyd Norman: An Animated Life, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Documentary, Global Hollywood

Directed by Erik Sharkey and Michael Fiore

Featuring: Floyd Norman, Whoopi Goldberg, Sergio Aragones, Richard Sherman, Don Hahn, Ralph Guggenheim, Leonard Maltin, Paul Dini, Gary Trousdale, Scott Shaw

This intimate journey through the life and career of 80-year-old Floyd Norman, the first African-American animator at Disney Studios, shows that this Disney legend is still influencing animation.

High Strung, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Cinematic Overtures

Directed by Michael Damian

Cast: Jane Seymour, Keenan Kampa, Nicholas Galitzine, Sonoya Mizuno, Paul Freeman, David Lipper, Maia Morgenstern

When a hip hop violinist busking in the New York subway encounters a classical dancer on scholarship at the Manhattan Conservatory of the Arts, sparks fly.

Interlude, Argentina (World Premiere)

Section: Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Nadia Benedicto

Cast: Leticia Mazur, Lucía Frittayón, Sofía Del Tuffo

Sofia, recently separated, travels with her daughters Irina and Pachi to a coastal town out of season. The time they spend there mark a turning point in their relationship.

The Lost City of Cecil B. DeMille, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Features, Global Hollywood

Directed by Peter L. Brosnan

Featuring: Cecil B. DeMille, Charlton Heston, Jesse Lasky Jr., Peter L. Brosnan

In 1982 Peter Brosnan heard about an ancient Egyptian City buried in the Guadalupe dunes in Santa Barbara County, which was constructed as the set for Cecil B. DeMille’s THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (1923). Bronson embarked on what turned out to be a thirty year battle to unearth these Sphinxes.

Miso Hungry, Australia/Japan (World Premiere)

Section: Screen Cuisine

Directed by Tim Delmastro

Featuring: Craig Anderson

Miso Hungry chronicles one man’s journey towards a healthier lifestyle through eating nothing but traditional, authentic Japanese cooking for 12 weeks.

The Pickle Recipe, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Independent, Screen Cuisine

Directed by Michael Manasseri

Cast: Jon Dore, Lynn Cohen, David Paymer, Eric Edelstein

Desperate for cash, a down-on-his-luck party emcee is corrupted by his shameless uncle to steal his grandmother’s top secret pickle recipe.

Stereotypically You, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Independent

Directed by Benjamin Cox

Cast: Aaron Tveit, Abby Elliott, Lauren Miller, Kal Penn, Shane McRae, Kelen Coleman, Annaleigh Ashford, Lewis Black, Chris Elliott

This NYC dating comedy follows one man, who quit his job and his girlfriend in the same day, in his hallucination-fueled, post-breakup quest to find new love…and himself.

Vinyl Generation, Czech Republic/USA (World Premiere)

Section: Social Justice

Directed by Keith Jones

Featuring: Otto M. Urban, Ondřej Šturma

In 1980s Czechoslovakia an emerging generation took inspiration from alternative culture to create their own worldview, politics, and eventually, a revolution.

Wheels Over Paradise, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Above and Beyond

Directed by Paul Mathieu

Featuring: Thomas Flinchbaugh

Skateboarders battle negative public perception and a recent ban on the sport while pushing their limits on the dramatic and dangerous mountain roads above Santa Barbara, California.

Who’s Driving Doug, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Independent

Directed by David Conley

Cast: RJ Mitte, Paloma Kwiatkowski, Daphne Zuniga, Ray William Johnson

In this coming-of-age drama, a sheltered wheelchair-bound college student changes his life when he goes on a spontaneous road trip where drugs, gambling, and romance await.

U.S. PREMIERES

10 Billion: What’s On Your Plate?, Germany (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Screen Cuisine, Social Justice

Directed by Valentin Thurn

Featuring: Valentin Thurn

Given our limited resources, how can we meet every person’s need for healthy food? With almost 10 billion humans on Earth by 2050, we must decide now how to shape the future of agriculture.

25 April, New Zealand (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International

Directed by Leanne Pooley

Cast: Fraser Brown, Andrew Grainger, Chelsie Preston-Crayford, Gareth Reeves, Tainui Tukiwaho, Matt Whelan

In this animated documentary, the tragic 1915 Gallipoli Campaign of WWI is told through the letters and diaries of six New Zealanders who were involved.

A los 40, Peru (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Bruno Ascenzo

Cast: Carlos Alcántara, Carlos Carlín, Katia Condos, Lali Espósito, Gianella Neyra, Wendy Ramos, Johanna San Miguel, Stefano Salvini, Gabriela Velasquez

A group of friends face their past, present, and future at a twenty-fifth school reunion that leads them to wonder where their lives are heading.

A Matter of Time, Canada (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Documentary

Directed by Casey Cohen

Featuring: Kathryn Calder, Blaine Thurier, Brooke Gallupe, Carl Newman

The story of Kathryn Calder (of The New Pornographers) and her mother’s battle with ALS.

Against Your Will, Israel (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Social Justice, Kolnoa

Directed by Assaf Banitt

Cast: Gilles Alexandre, Esther Alexandre

Gilles and Esther Alexandre struggle with the loss of two sons to suicide and launch a public campaign to reshape Jewish Orthodoxy’s discourse on suicide.

Alena, Sweden (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International, Nordic

Directed by Daniel di Grado

Cast: Amalia Holm, Molly Nutley, Felice Jankell, Rebecka Nyman, Fanny Klefelt

When Alena arrives at her new elite boarding school, Filippa and the other girls start to harass her. But Alena’s best friend Josefin won’t let her take anymore beating. If she won’t strike back, Josefin will do it for her. Hard.

Amerika, Czech Republic (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Documentary

Directed by Jan Foukal

Featuring: Jan Foukal, Barbara Adler

AMERIKA tells the story of the Czech men and women who, in search of a “better and freer world,” adopted the lifestyle and music of the American Wild West.

Arabic Movie, Israel (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Kolnoa

Directed by Eyal Sagui Bezawe and Sara Tsifroni

This film traces how Israelis became devoted fans of Egyptian movies during a time of hostility between the two countries in the 1970s through the Friday night “Arab Film” mania.

The Assistant (La volante), France/Belgium (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Noir

Directed by Christophe Ali and Nicolas Bonilauri

Cast: Nathalie Baye, Malik Zidi, Jean-Stan Du Pac, Johan Leysen, Sabrina Seyvecou, Pierre-Alain Chapuis, Hervé Sogne, Aïssatou Diop

As he is driving his wife to the maternity ward, Thomas runs over and kills a young man. Nine years later, the boy’s mother becomes Thomas’s assistant, and she begins to exact her revenge.

Chucks, Austria (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International

Directed by Sabine Hiebler and Gerhard Ertl

Cast: Anna Posch, Markus Subramaniam, Thomas Schubert, Steffi Reinsperger, Susi Stach, Lola Khittl

Mae roams the streets of Vienna as a punk, only interested in extreme experiences. When sent to an AIDS center for community service, she meets and falls in love with an AIDS patient.

The Culpable (Verfehlung), Germany (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International

Directed by Gerd Schneider

Cast: Sebastian Blomberg, Kai Schumann, Jan Messutat

THE CULPABLE tells a story about the controversial behaviour of the Catholic Church, examining friendship, responsibility, faith, betrayal.

The Dark Side of the Ocean, USA (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Features, Reel Nature

Directed by Rick Rosenthal

Billions of bizarre and beautiful animals migrate from the ocean’s depths to its surface each night. This documentary reveals this rarely seen world of exceptional beauty.

Dream Land, USA/Cambodia (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International

Directed by Steve Chen

Cast: Lida Duch, Hak Kim, Sokun Nhem, Sambath Sem, Kanitha Tith

In the metropolis of Phnom Penh, Lida sells modern real estate developments. With her relationship deteriorating, she escapes to the beach, but finds that specters from the past haunt in beautiful ways.

Early Winter, Canada (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Independent

Directed by Michael Rowe

Cast: Suzanne Clément, Ambrosio De Luca, Paul Doucet

David, a man in his forties, who has sacrificed his life to his wife and kids fights to keep them close to him.

Eva Doesn’t Sleep (Eva no duerme), Argentina/Spain/France (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Spanish/Latin America

Directed by: Pablo Agüero

Cast: Gael García Bernal, Denis Lavant, Imanol Arias

The embalmed corpse of Eva Peron is taken to various cities throughout Europe before returning to her home in Argentina, where it is ultimately abducted.

The Final Lesson, France (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International

Directed by Pascale Pouzadoux

Cast: Marthe Villalonga, Sandrine Bonnaire, Antoine Duléry, Gilles Cohen, Grégoire Montana, Sabine Pakora, Jonas Dinal

Ninety-two-year-old Madeleine has decided to set the date and the conditions for her demise, but to her family it is a shock, and conflicts ignite.

Guaraní, Argentina/Paraguay (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Luis Zorraquín

Cast: Emilio Barreto, Jazmin Bogarín, Hebe Duarte

Desperate to pass on his cultural heritage to the next generation, Atilio goes on a long journey to convince his daughter to give birth to his grandchild on Guaraní land.

Hotline, Israel/France (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Social Justice, Kolnoa

Directed by Silvina Landsmann

HOTLINE gets to the heart of the small-scale NGO Hotline for Refugees and Migrants in Tel Aviv that deals with enormous issues as well as an enormous number of people seeking help.

I Eat, Therefore I Am, South Korea (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Screen Cuisine

Directed by Cheol-ha Lee

Cast: Young-mi An, Min-woo Nho

In her journey in achieving her dream to become a writer, despite the desperation and challenges, Yoo Yang never misses a meal. This isn’t a story about food, but about the people who eat.

Isla Bonita, Spain (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Fernando Colomo

Cast: Olivia Delcan, Fernando Colomo, Nuria Román, Miguel Ángel Furones, Lilian Caro, Tim Betterman, Lluís Marquès

In Menorca, a man stays at the guesthouse of a female sculptor and her daughter and interacts with both of them in this charming, wonderfully cheerful comedy full of misunderstandings.

Knight of Cups, USA (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Centerpiece Film

Directed by Terrence Malick

Christian Bale, Cate Blanchett, Natalie Portman, Brian Dennehy. Antonio Banderas, Freida Pinto, Wes Bentley, Isabel Lucas, Teresa Palmer, Imogen Poots

A screenwriter living in LA tries to make sense of the strange events occurring around him.

Koza, Slovakia/Czech Republic (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International

Directed by Ivan Ostrochovský

Cast: Peter Baláž, Zvonko Lakčević, Ján Franek, Stanislava Bongilajová, Nikola Bongilajová, Tatiana Piussi

This subtle fusion of documentary and fiction follows a young Roma boxer as he embarks on a tragicomic return to the ring in order to pay for his girlfriend’s abortion.

Lazar, Republic of Macedonia (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International, Noir

Directed by Svetozar Ristovski

Cast: Vedran Živolić, Goran Navojec, Dejan Lilik, Nataša Petrović, Vlado Jovanovski, Toni Mihajlovski, Krasimira Kuzmanova, Aleksandar Sano, Aleksandra Balmazovič

While smuggling immigrants into Europe, Lazar will face an impossible choice.

The Little Prince, France (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Opening Night Film

Directed by Mark Osborne

Cast: Jeff Bridges, Rachel McAdams, Paul Rudd, Marion Cotillard, James Franco, Benicio Del Toro, Ricky Gervais, Bud Cort, Paul Giamatti, Riley Osborne, Albert Brooks

A little girl lives in a very grown-up world with her mother, who tries to make sure she is prepared for it. Her neighbor The Aviator, introduces the girl to an extraordinary world where anything is possible, the world of The Little Prince.

Mad Dogs, Brazil (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Above and Beyond

Directed by Roberto Studart

Three pioneer surfers have risked their lives for years to prove to the world it was possible to paddle surf in Jaws, the world’s largest and heaviest wave, retiring Laird Hamilton and the entire “tow in” gang.

Making an Ancient Forest, Austria (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Reel Nature

Directed by Rita Schlamberger

Cast: Andrew Solomon (narrator)

Unmanaged for over a quarter of a century, the forests of the Kalkalpen National Park have relied on natural dynamics–luring the lynx to return “home” after 115 years of absence.

Midnight Return, USA/UK/Turkey (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Global Hollywood

Directed by Sally Sussman Morina

Featuring: Billy Hayes, Alan Parker, Oliver Stone, Giorgio Moroder

Join Billy Hayes on a daring journey as he returns to Turkey thirty years after his escape from prison and faces the country still haunted by the film based on his life, MIDNIGHT EXPRESS.

The Midwife (Kätilö), Finland (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Nordic

Directed by Antti J. Jokinen

Cast: Krista Kosonen, Lauri Tilkanen, Pirkka-Pekka Petelius, Leea Klemola, Seppo Pääkkönen, Elina Knihtilä, Tommi Korpela, Johannes Brotherus

Based on a novel by Katja Kettu, a Finnish midwife falls in love with a German soldier during The Lapland War in the aftermath of WW2.

Modris, Latvia/Germany (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International

Directed by Juris Kursieti

Cast: Kristers Pikša, Rezija Kalnina

In this tough but compassionate coming-of-age drama, a Latvian teenager with a serious gambling addiction sets out to find his long-lost father.

Monitor, Italy (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International

Directed by Alessio Lauria

Cast: Michele Alhaique, Valeria Bilello, Riccardo De Filippis, Davide Grillo, Caterina E. Capodilista, Ettore Nicoletti, Claudio Gioè

In an alternate present, Paolo’s job is to anonymously counsel the employees of his company–but an employee’s suicide attempt might call into question his life as he knows it.

Oyster Factory (Kaki kouba), Japan (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Documentary, Screen Cuisine

Directed by Kazuhiro Sôda

Featuring: Shinsuke Hirano, Koichi Watanabe, Yukiko Watanabe

This documentary observes the rich and complex world of small oyster factories, closely following fishermen’s and workers’ daily lives as they face gradual, inevitable changes.

Payback, Brazil (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Spanish/Latin America

Directed by André Moraes

Cast: Deborah Secco, Lúcio Mauro Filho, Júlio Andrade, Bruno Torres, Ana Carolina Machado, Marcos Veras, Tadeu Mello, Tonico Pereira, Thogun, João Guilherme Ávila

A film director meets his old team to make a “road movie.” With no money, they will have to scam in order to make the production possible while at the same time plotting revenge.

Pikadero, Spain/UK (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Ben Sharrock

Cast: Bárbara Goenaga, Joseba Usabiaga, Lander Otaola, Zorion Eguileor, Itziar Lazkano, Peio Arnaez

A quirky take on a young couple’s ability to nurture their relationship in the context of an economic crisis.

She Walks (La marcheuse), France (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International

Directed by Naël Marandin

Cast: Yannick Choirat, Lan Qui, Louise Chen

Lin Daiyu, an illegal Chinese immigrant is a prostitute living on the streets of Belleville with her teenage daughter. Their life changes when one night when a wounded stranger brutally breaks into their home.

Showroom, Argentina (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Fernando Molnar

Cast: Diego Peretti, Roberto Catarineu, Andrea Garrote, Pablo Seijo

Without work, Diego has a single goal: to live in the capital again. He becomes a seller in the showroom of a new building, almost driven to madness living in a mock-up apartment.

Silent Heart (Stille hjerte), Denmark (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Nordic

Directed by Bille August

Cast: Ghita Nørby, Paprika Steen, Danica Curcic, Morten Grunwald, Jens Albinius, Pilou Asbæk, Vigga Bro, Oskar Sælan Halskov

A sick mother’s wish to die before her disease worsens gets harder to handle as old conflicts come to the surface.

Spear, Australia (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Independent, Cinematic Overtures

Directed by Stephen Page

Cast: Aaron Pedersen, Hunter Page-Lochard, Djakapurra Munyarryun

A young man reconciles ancient tradition with the modern, urban world in this debut feature from Stephen Page, artistic director of Australia’s renowned Bangarra Dance Theatre.

Standing on Water, Denmark (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Above and Beyond

Directed by Peter Alsted

Featuring: Casper Steinfath

In this story of overcoming fears and following passions, Casper Steinfath becomes the only Danish professional stand up paddle surfer and waterman–despite his fear of water.

Talión, Chile (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Martín Tuta

Cast: Viviana Rodríguez, Tiago Correa, Ramon González, Manolo Cruz

A masked vigilante deals out punishment for pedophiles and a journalist is determined to uncover the truth behind the mask–leading her to doubt whether she is on the right side.

Too Close to Our Son, France (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Noir

Directed by Yves Angelo

Cast: Sylvie Testud, Gregory Gadebois, Mathilde Bisson, Zacharie Chasseriaud

The biological mother of an adopted teen feuds with his adoptive mother–a magistrate investigating a case involving her–and begins an affair with his adoptive father.

The Translator (Il traduttore), Italy (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International

Directed by Massimo Natale

Cast: Claudia Gerini, Kamil Kula, Silvia Delfino, Anna Safroncik, Marcello Mazzarella

When Andrei’s tutor puts him in touch with someone who wants to translate the diary of her German husband who died, Andrei is thrown into a world he did not dare to dream.

Un-Wished (Nakhaste), Iran (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International

Directed by Borzu Niknejad

Cast: Mehrdad Sedighian, Elnaz Habibi, Mahtab Keramati, Farhad Ghaemian, Setareh Eskandari, Seyed Mohamad Seyedzadeh

As a young woman and her brother travel in a taxi to their hometown five hours from Tehran, we learn that the young woman has rejected an older man’s offer for marriage, which results in a series of unexpected situations.

Ville-Marie, Canada (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International

Directed by Guy Édoin

Cast: Monica Bellucci, Pascale Bussières, Aliocha Schneider, Patrick Hivon, Louis Champagne, Frédéric Gilles, Stéphanie Labbé

An actress tries to mend ties with her estranged son, but after an unexpected tragedy, their lives intersect with those of an ambulance driver and a nurse–and all four lives are changed.

Vita Activa: The Spirit of Hannah Arendt, Israel/Canada (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Documentary

Directed by Ada Ushpiz

A documentary about Hannah Arendt, one of the most influential thinkers of the 20th century, who coined the controversial phrase “The Banality of Evil.” With an abundance of archival materials, Arendt’s insights into the nature of evil, totalitarianism, ideologies, and the perils faced by refugees are more relevant than ever.

Voice of the Eagle: The Enigma of Robbie Basho, United Kingdom (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Documentary

Directed by Liam Barker

Featuring: Will Ackerman, Liam Barker, Robbie Basho, Pete Townshend

A documentary on the extraordinary life and visionary music of the American guitarist and singer Robbie Basho.

Wild Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Reel Nature

Directed by Mike Birkhead and Joe Loncraine

Sri Lanka is smaller than the state of West Virginia, yet it’s one of the most biologically diverse places on the planet. This documentary explores the land of the largest mammal on earth, the blue whale, to the smallest, the etrusan shrew, and discovers how Sri Lanka has always been ruled by one unstoppable force: water.

You Carry Me (Ti mene nosis), Croatia/Slovenia/Serbia/Montenegro (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International

Directed by Ivona Juka

Cast: Helena Beljan,Lana Barić, Nataša Dorčić, Vojislav Brajović, Filip Križan, Goran Hajduković, Juraj Dabić, Nataša Janjić, Sebastian Cavazza

Three daughters battle for acceptance, redemption and new opportunities, as they are living plots more intricate than the soap opera interconnecting them.

FEATURES

A Decent Man (Nichts passiert), Switzerland

Section: Noir

Directed by Micha Lewinsky

Cast: Devid Striesow, Maren Eggert, Annina Walt, Lotte Becker, Max Hubacher, Beat Marti, Oriana Schrage, Therese Affolter, Stéphane Maeder

A War (Krigen), Denmark

Section: Nordic, Special Presentations

Directed by Tobias Lindholm

Cast: Pilou Asbæk, Tuva Novotny, Dar Salim, Søren Malling, Charlotte Munck, Alex Høgh Andersen, Dulfi Al-Jabouri, Jakob Frølun, Phillip Sem Dambæk

An Unexpected History: The Story of Hennessy and African Americans, USA

Section: Screen Cuisine

Directed by Llewellyn Smith

Featuring: Jason P. Chambers, PhD, Herbert P. Douglas Jr., Noel Hankin, Rhonda McDonald, Rodney Williams

Be Here Now (The Andy Whitfield Story), USA/Australia

Section: Global Hollywood

Directed by Lilibet Foster

Featuring: Andy Whitfield, Vashti Whitfield

Blush, Israel

Section: Kolnoa

Directed by Michal Vinik

Cast: Sivan Noam Shimon, Jade Sakori, Dvir Benedek, Irit Pashtan, Bar Ben Vakil

Body (Cialo), Poland

Section: Special Presentations

Directed by Malgorzata Szumowska

Cast: Janusz Gajos, Maja Ostaszewska, Justyna Suwala

The Brand New Testament (Le tout nouveau testament), Belgium/France/Luxembourg

Section: Special Presentations

Directed by Jaco Van Dormael

Cast: Benoît Poelvoorde, Yolande Moreau, Catherine Deneuve, François Damiens, Pili Groyne

The Champions, USA

Section: Social Justice

Directed by Darcy Dennett

Featuring: Susan Weidel, Rebecca J. Huss, Donna Reynolds, Tim Racer, Nicole Rattay

City of Gold, USA

Section: Screen Cuisine

Directed by Laura Gabbert

Featuring: Jonathan Gold, Allen Salkin

The Clan (El clan), Argentina/Spain

Section: Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Pablo Trapero

Cast: Guillermo Francella, Peter Lanzani

Cooking Up A Tribute, Spain

Section: Screen Cuisine

Directed by Luis González and Andrea Gómez

Featuring: Joan Roca, Josep Roca, Jordi Roca

Embrace of the Serpent (El abrazo de la serpiente), Colombia/Venezuela/Argentina

Section: Special Presentations, Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Ciro Guerra

Cast: Nilbio Torres, Jan Bijvoet, Antonio Bolivar, Brionne Davis, Yauenkü Migue, Nicolás Cancino, Luigi Sciamanna

The Fencer, Finland/Estonia

Section: Nordic, Special Presentations

Directed by Klaus Härö

Cast: Märt Avandi, Ursula Ratasepp, Liisa Koppel, Lembit Ulfsak

Fire Birds, Israel

Section: Kolnoa, Noir

Directed by Amir I. Wolf

Cast: Oded Teomi, Gila Almagor, Devora Keidar, Miriam Zohar, Amnon Wolf

Golan: A Farewell to Mr. Cinema, UK/Israel

Section: Kolnoa, Global Hollywood

Directed by Christopher Sykes

Cast: Menahem Golan, Christopher Sykes, Naomi Golan

The Good Dinosaur, USA

Section: Applebox (Free Screening)

Directed by Peter Sohn

Cast: Jeffrey Wright, Frances McDormand, Marcus Scribner, Raymond Ochoa, Jack Bright, Steve Zahn, AJ Buckley, Anna Pacquin, Sam Elliott

Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story, USA

Section: Global Hollywood

Directed by Daniel Raim

Featuring: Lillian Michelson, Harold Michelson, Danny DeVito, Mel Brooks, Francis Ford Coppola

The High Sun (Zvizdan), Croatia/Serbia/Slovenia

Section: Special Presentations

Directed by Dalibor Matanić

Cast: Tihana Lazovic, Goran Markovic, Nives Ivankovic, Dado Cosic, Stipe Radoja, Trpimir Jurkic, Mira Banja, Slavko Sobin

Home Care, Czech Republic/Slovakia

Section: Special Presentations

Directed by Slávek Horák

Cast: Alena Mihulová, Boleslav Polívka, Tatiana Vilhelmová

Huntwatch, USA

Section: Social Justice/Reel Nature

Directed by Brant Backlund

Featuring: Ryan Reynolds (narrator)

Inside Out, USA

Section: Applebox (Free Screening)

Directed by Pete Docter and Ronnie Del Carmen

Cast: Amy Poehler, Phyllis Smith, Richard Kind, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy Kaling, Kaitlyn Dias, Diane Lane, Kyle MacLachlan

It Had To Be You, USA

Section: Independent

Directed by Sasha Gordon

Cast: Cristin Milioti, Dan Soder, Halley Feiffer, Mark Gessner, Kyle Mooney, Kate Simses, Erica Sweany, Nick Mennell, Danny DeFerrari, Rachel York

King Georges, USA

Section: Screen Cuisine

Directed by Erika Frankel

Featuring: Georges Perrier, Nicholas Emi, Daniel Boulud, Thomas Keller, Eric Ripert, Ed Rendell

Lamb, Ethiopia/France/Germany/Norway/Qatar

Section: Special Presentations

Directed by Yared Zeleke

Cast: Rediat Amare, Kidist Siyum, Welela Assefa, Surafel Teka, Rahel Teshome, Indris Mohamed

The Look of Silence, Denmark/Indonesia/Finland/Norway/UK

Section: Special Presentations

Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer

Louder Than Bombs, Norway/France/Denmark

Section: Special Presentations

Directed by Joachim Trier

Cast: Isabelle Huppert, Gabriel Byrne, Jesse Eisenberg, Amy Ryan, Devin Druid, David Strathairn, Rachel Brosnahan, Ruby Jerins, Megan Ketch

Ma Ma, Spain

Section: Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Julio Medem

Cast: Penélope Cruz, Luis Tosar, Asier Etxeandia

Mammal, Ireland/Netherlands/Luxembourg

Section: Independent

Directed by Rebecca Daly

Cast: Rachel Griffiths, Barry Keoghan, Michael McElhatton, Gintare Parulyte, Larisa Faber, Janine Horsburgh, Sam Steen

Marguerite, France

Section: Closing Night Film

Directed by Xavier Giannoli

Cast: Catherine Frot, André Marcon, Michel Fau

Minions, USA

Section: Applebox (Free Screening)

Directed by Kyle Balda and Pierre Coffin

Cast: Sandra Bullock, Jon Hamm, Michael Keaton, Allison Janney, Steve Coogan, Jennifer Saunders, Geoffrey Rush, Steve Carell, Pierre Coffin

The Missing Ingredient, Canada/USA

Section: Screen Cuisine

Directed by Michael Sparaga

Featuring: Gael Greene, John Pizzarelli, Alfred Portale, Daniel Glass

Mr. Six (Lao pao er), China

Section: Noir

Directed by Hu Guan

Cast: Ju-Gang Bai, Xiaogang Feng, Shan Jiang

Mustang, Turkey/France/Germany/Qatar

Section: Special Presentations

Directed by Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Cast: Güneş Şensoy, Doğa Doğuşlu, Tuğba Sunguroğlu, Elit İşcan, İlayda Akdoğan, Ayberk Pekcan, Nihal Koldaş

My Golden Days (Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse), France

Section: Special Presentations

Directed by Arnaud Desplechin

Cast: Quentin Dolmaire, Lou Roy-Lecollinet, Mathieu Amalric

One More Time, USA

Section: Cinematic Overtures

Directed by Robert Edwards

Cast: Christopher Walken, Amber Heard, Kelli Garner, Hamish Linklater, Ann Magnuson, Oliver Platt, Henry Kelemen, Kelli Garner

Parched, India/USA/UK

Section: International

Directed by Leena Yadav

Cast: Tannishtha Chatterjee, Radhika Apte, Surveen Chawla, Adil Hussain, Lehar Khan, Riddhi Sen, Mahesh Balraj, Chandan Anand

The Peanuts Movie, USA

Section: Applebox (Free Screening)

Directed by Steve Martino

Cast: Noah Schnapp, Bill Melendez, Hadley Belle Miller, Mariel Sheets, Anastasia Bredikhina, Noah Johnston, Rebecca Bloom, Mar Mar, William Wunsch

Projections of America, USA

Section: Global Hollywood

Directed by Peter Miller

Featuring: John Lithgow (narrator), Victoria Riskin, Robert Riskin Jr., Susan Riskin, David Rintels, Kenneth Turan, Ian Scott, Cecile Starr, Marja Roholl

Rebel Citizen, USA

Section: Social Justice/Global Hollywood

Directed by Pamela Yates

Featuring: Haskell Wexler

Remember, Germany/Canada

Section: Special Presentations

Directed by Atom Egoyan

Cast: Christopher Plummer, Martin Landau, Dean Norris, Bruno Ganz, Jurgen Prochnow, Heinz Lieven

Rendez-vous, Netherlands

Section: Noir

Directed by Antoinette Beumer

Cast: Pierre Boulanger, Mark van Eeuwen, Loes Haverkort, Peter Paul Muller, Jennifer Hoffman, Eva Duijvestein

Resilience, USA

Section: Social Justice

Directed by James Redford

Featuring: Nadine Burke Harris, Robert Anda, Jack Shonkoff, Laura Lawrence, David Johnson, Victor Carrion

Son of Saul, Hungary

Section: Special Presentations

Directed by László Nemes

Cast: Géza Röhrig, Levente Molnar, Urs Rechn, Todd Charmont, Sándor Zsoter, Marcin Czarnik

Sparrows (Þrestir), Iceland/Denmark/Croatia

Section: Nordic

Directed by Rúnar Rúnarsson

Cast: Atli Óskar Fjalarsson, Ingvar E. Sigurðsson, Kristbjörg Kjeld, Rade Šerbedžija, Rakel Björk Björnsdóttir

Speed Sisters, USA/Palestine

Section: Documentary

Directed by Amber Fares

Featuring: Marah Zahalka, Betty Saadeh, Maysoon Jayyusi, Noor Daoud, Mona Ennab

Sunset Song, UK/Luxembourg

Section: Special Presentations

Directed by Terence Davies

Cast: Agyness Deyn, Peter Mullan, Kevin Guthrie

The Surprise, Netherlands/Belgium/Germany/Ireland

Section: International

Directed by Mike van Diem

Cast: Jeroen van Koningsbrugge, Georgina Verbaan, Jan Decleir, Henry Goodman

Thank You for Your Service, USA

Section: Social Justice

Directed by Tom Donahue

Featuring: Mark Russell, Mike Mullen, Robert Gates, David Petraeus, Loree Sutton, Sebastian Junger, Nicholas Kristof, Dexter Filkins, Patty Murray

The Violin Teacher (Heliopolis), Brazil

Section: Spanish/Latin America, Cinematic Overtures

Directed by Sérgio Machado

Cast: Elzio Vieira, Fernanda de Freitas, Lázaro Ramos, Sandra Corveloni, Kaique Jesus

Virgin Mountain, Iceland/Denmark

Section: Nordic

Directed by Dagur Kári

Cast: Gunnar Jónsson, Ilmur Kristjánsdóttir, Sigurjón Kjartansson, Franziska Una Dagsdóttir, Margrét Helga Jóhannsdóttir, Arnar Jónsson, Thórir Saemundsson

Viva, Cuba/Ireland

Section: Special Presentations

Directed by Paddy Breathnach

Cast: Héctor Medina, Jorge Perugorría, Luis Alberto García

The Wait (L’Attesa), Italy

Section: Special Presentations

Directed by Piero Messina

Cast: Juliette Binoche, Lou De Laâge, Giorgio Colangeli

Walking Distance, Mexico

Section: Spanish/Latin America

Directed by Alejandro Guzmán Alvarez

Cast: Luca Ortega, Mauricio Issac, Joel Figueroa, Martha Claudia Moreno

The Wave (Bølgen), Norway

Section: Nordic

Directed by Roar Uthaug

Cast: Kristoffer Joner, Ane Dahl Torp, Jonas Hoff Oftebro

We Monsters (Wir monster), Germany

Section: Noir

Directed by Sebastian Ko

Cast: Mehdi Nebbou, Ulrike C. Tscharre, Janina Fautz, Ronald Kukulies, Britta Hammelstein, Marie Bendig, Daniel Drewes

Wedding Doll, Israel

Section: Kolnoa

Directed by Nitzan Gilady

Cast: Asi Levi, Moran Rosenblatt, Roy Assaf, Arie Tcherner, Aviva Ger, Oded Leopold, Udi Persi, Yehuda Nehari

2016 SHORT FILM SECTIONS

ANIMATED SHORTS

COMEDIC SHORTS

DRAMATIC SHORTS

GLOBAL HOLLYWOOD DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

IRISH ANIMATED SHORTS

SANTA BARBARA SHORTS

SANTA BARBARA DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

SCREEN CUISINE SHORTS

SURFING SOUTH AMERICA: DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

US DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

2016 SHORTS

1916, Ireland

Section: Irish Animated Shorts

Directed by Patrick O’Callaghan

Cast: Willie McNeive, Peter McDonald

A Coat Made Dark, Ireland

Section: Irish Animated Shorts

Directed by Jack O’Shea

Cast: Hugh O’Connor, Declan Conlon, Antonia Campbell Hughes

A Filmmaker’s Odyssey, USA/Jamaica (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Global Hollywood Documentary Shorts

Directed by David Garonzik and Arthur Gorson

Featuring: Perry Henzell, David Garonzik, Justine Henzell, Wayne Jobson (narrator)

Accidents, Blunders and Calamities, New Zealand (World Premiere)

Section: Animated Shorts

Directed by James Cunningham

Cast: Ryan Mullany, Phillip Greeves, Finn O’Leary, Janet Kidd, Simon Nunns

Alzheimer’s: A Love Story, USA

Section: US Documentary Shorts

Directed by Amanda Le, Monica Petruzzelli, Gabe Schimmel, Riani Singgih

Featuring: Michael Horvich, Gregory Maire

Anchored, USA (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Documentary Shorts

Directed by Rodrigo Oyanedel

Featuring: Hunter Lenihan, Spencer Middleton, Arlo Bender-Simon, Rodrigo Oyanedel (narrator), Miguel Gomez (narrator)

Bacon & God’s Wrath, Canada

Section: Screen Cuisine Shorts

Directed by Sol Friedman

Featuring: Razie Brownstone

Behind Closed Doors, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Shorts

Directed by Michele Ly

Cast: Marshall McCabe, Ivy Vahanian, Cory David

Best Mates, Australia (World Premiere)

Section: Comedic Shorts

Directed by Benedict Wall

Cast: Benedict Wall, Tai Hara, Jessica Grace Smith

Boy Niño, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Shorts

Directed by Tucker Ford and Connor McCurdy

Cast: Demetris Hartman, Allen Negrete, Bryce Owen, James Phillips

Breakthrough: The Snowy Plover and the Oil Spill, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Documentary Shorts

Directed by Michael Love

Featuring: Cristina Sandoval, Helene Schneider

Brothers, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Shorts

Directed by Adam Stumle

Cast: Daniel Quijas, Arthur Balyan, Cody Medler, Jimmy Waern, Joakim Leopold

Chapa (The Grill Man), Brazil

Section: Screen Cuisine Shorts

Directed by Fabio Montanari

Cast: Francisco Gaspar, Antônio Destro, Joice Jane Teixeira, Felipe Reis

Chelleh, Iran (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Dramatic Shorts

Directed by Davood Khayyam

Cast: Ali Barghi, Parisa Rezayi, Mohammad Amir Khosro Abadi, Hoda Noorizadeh

Coda, Ireland

Section: Irish Animated Shorts

Directed by Alan Holly

Cast: Brian Gleeson, Orla Fitzgerald, Donie Ryan, Joseph Dermody

Continuous Excavation, Italy/USA (World Premiere)

Section: International Documentary Shorts

Directed by Nick Manley

The Crossing, USA

Section: US Documentary Shorts

Directed by Kadri Koop

Cuddle Party, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Comedic Shorts

Directed by Matthew Irving Epstein

Cast: Michaela Watkins, Rob Huebel, Yvette Nicole Brown

Daisy Chain, Australia (World Premiere)

Section: Animated Shorts

Directed by Galvin Scott Davis

Featuring: Kate Winslet (narrator)

Deadly, Ireland

Section: Irish Animated Shorts

Directed by Aidan McAteer

Cast: Brenda Fricker, Peter Coonan

Did You Hear About Her Dad?, Ireland

Section: Irish Animated Shorts

Directed by Jessica Patterson

Double Barrel, Australia (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Surfing South America: Documentary Shorts

Directed by Angie Davis and Dustin Hollick

Featuring: Angie Davis, Harold Koechlin

The Duke: Based on the Memoir “I’m The Duke” by J.P. Duke, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Shorts

Directed by Max Barbakow

Cast: LaMonica Garrett, Catherine Urbanek, Jeff Marlow, Amy Goddard

Eat White Dirt, USA

Section: Screen Cuisine Shorts

Directed by Adam Forrester

Featuring: Tammy Wright, William Rawlings, Mamie Lee Hillman, Sera Young

Eva Haller: A Work in Progress, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Documentary Shorts

Directed by Jeanne Meyers

Featuring: Eva Haller

Eyes Open, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Shorts

Directed by T.S. Meeks

Cast: Megan Messmer, T.S. Meeks, Jessica Belkin

The Fisherman’s Son, USA/Chile

Section: Surfing South America: Documentary Shorts

Directed by Chris Malloy

Featuring: Ramón Navarro, Kelly Slater

Follow Your Heart, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Animated Shorts

Directed by Rob O’Neill

Free To Laugh, USA (World Premiere)

Section: US Documentary Shorts

Directed by Lara Everly

Go Glean, USA (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Documentary Shorts

Directed by Brendan Byrne

Featuring: Chuck Asmus, Ken Hiltner, Neal Macdougal, Tom Ikeda, Andrea Chavez, Jeanine Lacore, Alexa Senter, David Cleveland

Goodnight Sweetheart, Australia (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Comedic Shorts

Directed by Bec Peniston-Bird

Cast: Gillian Jones, Jack Charles, Damian Walshe-Howling, Emily Wheaton

Graffiti, Spain (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Dramatic Shorts

Directed by Lluis Quilez

Cast: Oriol Pla

Hobart, Hungary (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Animated Shorts

Directed by Hajnalka Harsanyi

The House Is Innocent, USA

Section: US Documentary Shorts

Directed by Nicholas Coles

Featuring: John Cabrera, Barbara Holmes, Tom Williams

How to Survive a Breakup, USA

Section: Comedic Shorts

Directed by Deena Adar, Kai Collins

Cast: Bre Blair, Ryan Gaul, Adam Herschman, Amir Talai, Chinedu Unaka, Daniel Kash

I Am Walker, Finland (World Premiere)

Section: Global Hollywood Documentary Shorts

Directed by Arthur Franck

Cast: Andrew Krasne

If You’re Underwater, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Shorts

Directed by Benjamin Goalabré

Cast: Scott Puckett, Monique Rosario

Je Suis Un Crayon (I Am a Pencil), France/Denmark/Australia (US Premiere)

Section: Animated Shorts

Directed by Joe D’arcy

Cast: Carol D’Arcy, Pierre Maubouche

John, USA

Section: Santa Barbara Documentary Shorts

Directed by Lara Firestone

Featuring: John Bramblitt

Just a Song, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Comedic Shorts

Directed by Gina Hirsch

Cast: Greg Felden, Phoebe Neidhardt

Killer, USA

Section: Comedic Shorts

Directed by Matt Kazman

Cast: Hale Lytle

Last Door South, Belgium

Section: Animated Shorts

Directed by Sacha Feiner

Cast: Aaron Duqaine, Haruki Gamano

Lebanon Wins the World Cup, Lebanon/USA (U.S. Premiere)

Section: International Documentary Shorts

Directed by Tony ElKhoury and Anthony Lappé

Let’s Not Panic, USA

Section: Comedic Shorts

Directed by Heather Jack

Cast: Lyle Friedman, John Anderson, Doug Moe, Griffin Newman, Shacottha Fields, Alexis Pereira

Lift Off: Behind the Scenes of Launch Pad, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Documentary Shorts

Directed by Christopher Jenkins

Lifeline, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Documentary Shorts

Directed by Ian Mayta, Mariel Polifroni

The Loneliest Stoplight, USA

Section: Animated Shorts

Directed by Bill Plympton

Cast: Patton Oswalt, Jim Lujan

Lost in a Sense, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Shorts

Directed by Andréa Fordham

Cast: Alex Schemmer, Melissa Carnell, Alexis del Vecchio, Andrea Bowling, Bill Oberst Jr., Brendan Robinson

Loud and Clear, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Shorts

Directed by David Medina

Cast: Eddie Buck, David Morwick, Sara Stuckey, Amanda McDonough, Carolyn Matini

Love Me When I’m Down, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Shorts

Directed by Kevin Tran

Cast: Jacob Halpren, Jess Magee

Madam Black, New Zealand

Section: Comedic Shorts

Directed by Ivan Barge

Cast: Jethro Skinner

Mama Agatha, Netherlands

Section: International Documentary Shorts

Directed by Fadi Hindash

The Many Sad Fates of Mr. Toledano, USA

Section: US Documentary Shorts

Directed by Joshua Seftel

Featuring: Phillip Toledano

Misfit / Landscape, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Global Hollywood Documentary Shorts

Directed by Kimberly Shively

Featuring: Marilyn Monroe, Clark Gable, Montgomery Clift

Mr. Overton, USA (World Premiere)

Section: US Documentary Shorts

Directed by Matt Cooper

Featuring: Richard Overton

Nascent, USA/Central African Republic (World Premiere)

Section: International Documentary Shorts

Directed by Lindsay Branham and Jonathan Kasbe

Ode to Love, Ireland

Section: Irish Animated Shorts

Directed by Matthew Darragh

One Way: A Journey to This Moment, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Documentary Shorts

Directed by Todd Hannigan

Featuring: Michelle Grinsel

Orange Art, USA (World Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Documentary Shorts

Directed by Hannah Jaffe

Featuring: Hannah Jaffe

The Orchestra, Australia

Section: Animated Shorts

Directed by Mikey Hill

Cast: John Power, Kate Cawley

Prestige Ingredients, France/USA (World Premiere)

Section: Screen Cuisine Shorts

Directed by Adrian Rubi-Dentzel, Danielle Rubi-Dentzel

Cast: Alia Shawkat, Pierre Jancou

The Red Witch, USA (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Shorts

Directed by Aron Bothman

Cast: David Davis, Heather Ehlers, Kyler Spears, Sadie Schwolsky

Sandorkraut, USA

Section: Screen Cuisine Shorts

Directed by Ann Husaini, Emily Lobsenz

Featuring: Sandor Ellix Katz

Saving Sasquatch, USA (U.S. Premiere)

Section: Santa Barbara Documentary Shorts

Directed by Justin Minor and Alberto Lopez

Seide, Kyrgyzstan

Section: Dramatic Shorts

Directed by Elnura Osmonalieva

Cast: Kanat Abdrakhmanov, Razha Alieva, Kaliman Kalybek Kyzy, Stanbek Toichubaev

Skateboarding in Pine Ridge, USA

Section: Documentary Shorts

Directed by Greg Hunt

Featuring: Walt Pourier, Jeff Ament, Emily Earring, Brian Sherman, Jim Murphy, Marius Syvanen, Josh Matthews, Joey Pepper, Pat Moran, Jerry Mraz

Snowfall, Ireland

Section: Irish Animated Shorts

Directed by Conor Whelan

Somewhere Down the Line, Ireland

Section: Irish Animated Shorts

Directed by Julien Regnard

Cast: Niamh Moroney, Kevin Mooney, Nora Twomey, Michael McGrath

Sour Puss, Ireland

Section: Irish Animated Shorts

Directed by Emily Lynch

Soy Cubana, USA (World Premiere)

Section: International Documentary Shorts

Directed by Jeremy Ungar, Ivaylo Getov

Featuring: Koset Munoz Columbie, Ana Hernandez Rosillo, Maryoris Mena Faez, Annia Del Toro Leyva

Spearhunter, USA

Section: US Documentary Shorts

Directed by Adam Roffman, Luke Poling

Featuring: Joe English, Sharon Estes Henson, Gene Morris, Heather Jean Morris, Carlos Williams, Larry Wilson

The Story of Percival Pilts, Australia/New Zealand

Section: Animated Shorts

Directed by Janette Goodey, John Lewis

Cast: Mark Hadlow

Taking Flight, USA

Section: Animated Shorts

Directed by Brandon Oldenburg

Cast: Asher Blinkoff, Kevin Rahm, Ray Wise

Talgar the Hunter, UK/Kyrgyzstan

Section: Dramatic Shorts

Directed by Charlie Crane

Cast: Talgar Shaibyrov, Tumara Shaibyrov, Sary-Ata Satylganov, Kurmanbaeva Nurgal, Begizakov Kilichbek

Taste of Life, Iraq/USA/UK (World Premiere)

Section: Dramatic Shorts

Directed by Meedo Ali

Cast: Ahmed Majed

The Teacup, Ireland

Section: Irish Animated Shorts

Directed by Elif Boyacioglu

Cast: Alex McLennan (narrator), Padraig Kenny

Teen Press, USA

Section: Santa Barbara Documentary Shorts

Directed by T.C. Johnstone

Featuring: John Seigel Boettner, David Teton-Landis, James Franco, Jamie Foxx, Al Gore, Jennifer Lawrence, Gavin Newsom, Yvon Chouinard

Terrain, Ireland (World Premiere)

Section: Irish Animated Shorts

Directed by Suzanne Williams

Thank You, Surf Again, USA

Section: Surfing South America: Documentary Shorts

Directed by Frank Sun

Featuring: Chadd Konig, Holly Beck

Tommy and David, USA/Italy (World Premiere)

Section: Comedic Shorts

Directed by Sara Joe Wolansky

Two Dives in American Samoa, USA

Section: Documentary Shorts

Directed by Jim Knowlton

Featuring: Jean-Michel Cousteau, Sylvia Earle, Nainoa Thompson

Two Sisters, USA/South Korea (World Premiere)

Section: Dramatic Shorts

Directed by Keola Racela

Cast: Hye Eun Jeon, Hye-Jin Park, So-Ri Park, Jun Yoon

Violet, Ireland

Section: Irish Animated Shorts

Directed by Maurice Joyce

Cast: Aidan Gillen

Why We Fight, USA

Section: Santa Barbara Shorts

Directed by Keenan McGuckin

Cast: Flavia Watson, Julienna Perez, Rey Lopez, Jodi Carol Harrison, Mya McCann, Brendan McCay, Shannon McDermott, Izabella Newman

Wounded, Ireland

Section: Irish Animated Shorts

Directed by Julie Rush, Gavin Fullerton, and Helga Kristjana Bjarnadóttir

Copyright © 2015 • Santa Barbara International Film Festival All Rights Reserved.

Marketing360

Internet Marketing and Website Design, 510 State Street, Santa Barbara, CA, 93101, United States